The Department of Source Studies, Historiography and Methods was organized in 1980. At first it functioned under the name of source studies, historiography and auxiliary historical disciplines. The department was headed by prof. Mirjusif Mirgadiev (1980-1991), prof. Metleb Gyulmaliev (1992-1995), prof. Eldar Ismayilov (1996-1999). Since 1999, it is headed by prof. Anar Iskenderov.
Prof. A.J. Iskenderov started teaching at the Historical Faculty since 1984. For the first time from the scientific point of view, I investigated the March 1918 genocide in the history of Azerbaijan, the study of which seemed important, and its historiography. The scientist owns more than 150 scientific works related to the history of Azerbaijan in 1917-1920. In 2005 he was elected professor of the department.
At present, Professor A.J. Iskenderov, Assistant Professors Said Aligizy, Matanet Mammadova, Senior Lecturer Maral Talibova, Ph.D. - teachers Sevinj Gasymova, Aydin Mammadov, Samir Ismayilov, Nurlan Abbasov, Arzu Khalilova and a member of the training and support staff of Kamal Mamedov. The department is an important research center in the republic, conducting research in the field of source study, historiography and methodology. At present, the staff of the department conducts research work on the topical problems of historical science and the study of teaching history of Azerbaijan and the theoretical problems of teaching history.
Scientific results of the staff of the department are reflected in such works as "Historiography of the problem of the genocide of the Turks in Azerbaijan", "Realities of Azerbaijan. 1917-1920 "(A.J. Iskenderov); "Interpretation of totalitarianism. Stalinism in Azerbaijan.1920-1930 "," Introduction to the source study "(Sh.R. Mamedova); "Mirza Kazembek - researcher of Eastern literature and history", "Educational and democratic movement in the XIX century and its historiography", "Source study" (S. Gasymov), etc. Over the past 5 years, more than 20 programs related to disciplines , taught by the department on the steps of the bachelor's and master's degrees of the faculty.