• The history of Azerbaijan
• The political history of Azerbaijan
“History of Azerbaijan” is the subject which studying in all faculties of Baku State University. Purpose of studying subject is in concluded that to give to student a deep knowledge on the fatherland, help him to making out in complicate and contradictory history period. To direct him objectively think and value originate in our country historical occurrence. Studying Azerbaijan History is given opportunities to follow whole history of our people from ancient times till to the contemporary times. Correctly and thoroughly discover the dark side of our history which is still closed even in our times. Deeply studying of fatherland history enable to educate to the young people in patriotism, and love to its fatherland, develop their analytical thinking.
Methods to estimate and confirm the grade student on the History of Azerbaijan: seminar lessons, individual search work, writing lecture text, paper answer on exams (for student of resident department), texts (for students of no-resident department).